What is an Affidavit of Support? 2016-10-29T21:28:48+00:00

An affidavit of support is a form that is available online (Form I-864) by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) that a sponsor signs in order to accept financial responsibility for a relative who wishes to live in the United States.  An affidavit of support usually lasts until the individual who you sponsored becomes a U.S. citizen or until they work around 10 years.  One of our immigration attorneys in Tallahassee, FL can assist you with determining whether an affidavit of support will suffice for your situation as well as drafting the affidavit of service on your behalf.

How can I become a Sponsor?

  1. Be at least 18 years old and a U.S. citizen or a permanent resident of the U.S.
  2. Must have a territory (living area) that is located in the U.S.
  3. Have a household income that is 125% higher than or equal to the U.S. poverty level for your respective household size.
  4. Be related to the person who you wish to sponsor.

What if I do not meet the Financial Requirements to be a Sponsor?

  1. You can add the cash value of your assets (accounts, stocks, bonds, mutual funds, etc.) then subtract your household income by the poverty level for your household size, then you must show that the cash value of all your assets is worth at least five times more than your household income minus the appropriate poverty level for your household. (The assets in your household must be from members in your household who are related to you by birth, marriage, or adoption).
  2. You may share your sponsorship with someone else. This is called a joint sponsor. A joint sponsor must meet all the same requirements as the original sponsor except the joint sponsor does not have to be related to the immigrant who you wish to bring over and they have to reach the 125% income above the federal poverty line by themselves.

Steps to file an Affidavit of Support

  1. A sponsor completes a Form I-864 when their relative has an immigrant visa interview or when their relative is going to submit an application for permanent residence in the U.S. (If you are planning on having a joint sponsor, this would also be an appropriate time for them to fill out a Form I-864 as well).
  2. Along with filling out Form I-864, you will have to provide your U.S. federal income tax returns for the prior three years and verification of current employment. Also, you must provide proof of relationship.

Although we are Tallahassee immigration law firm, we assist people throughout Florida and the United States with a variety of immigration issues.  Contact us today to arrange an in-person or telephone consultation.